Adams v. Grossmont Cuyamaca Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] California Exposition & State Fair, 84 F.4th 1102, 1114 (9th Cir. 2023) (cleaned up). Happily, this Court need not hazard such a prediction. There are only two ways that the California Supreme Court is likely to resolve this legal dispute, and both support removal. First, California may conclude that agreeing to “email” service-without more-is a limited waiver of the “Service by mail” rules. That is, it waives the requirement of delivery by “first-class mail or airmail” (in favor of email), but it retains the other procedural provisions for mail service. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). Under this scenario, then, service would be “deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons [wa]s executed” and “returned to the sender,” which was May 31, 2023. See § 415.30(c). At least one federal court has adopted this view. See Hillman v. PacifiCorp, No. 2:21-cv-00848-MCE-CKD, 2022 WL 597583, at *5 (E.D. Cal.