Amirkhanian v. Berniker
[…] In this case, plaintiff seeks to recover one-half (1/2) of the real estate brokerage commissions from defendants under an alleged agreement to split commissions earned by defendants from the purchase of property by their client, Dixon. However, a valid real estate broker or real estate salesperson's license is a statutory prerequisite to any action to collect a brokerage commission or fee. Under Real Property Law §442-d , a plaintiff must be licensed in New York as a real estate broker/salesperson on the date the alleged services were performed in order to recover a brokerage commission or fee.

"No person...shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable, in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged causes of action arose." Real Property Law §442-d.