Amezcua v. Lizarraga
[…] (Id.)

Jury trial began on August 26, 2015. (Id. at 247.) On September 1, 2015, after the close of evidence, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal as to all counts, under California Penal Code section 1118.1. (Lodgment No. 2, Rep.'s Tr. vol. 2 at 18-22, ECF No. 7-3.) The trial court granted Amezcua's motion to dismiss the section 1203.066(a)(8) allegation as to count six and denied the motion as to all other counts. (Id. at 26.) The jury began deliberations on September 1, 2015. (See Lodgment No. 1, Clerk's Tr. at 256, ECF No. 7-1.)

Section 1118.1 states:

In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.
Cal. Penal Code § 1118.1.

On September 8, 2015, the jury returned guilty verdicts on counts two, four, six, seven, nine and ten. (Id. at 170-79.) The jury further found true the section 1203.066(a)(7) allegations attached to counts two, four, six, nine and ten.