Brett Steven Amerson v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975. A person commits the crime of manslaughter "if he or she ... [r]ecklessly causes the death of another person." § 13A-6-3, Ala. Code 1975.
"It is well settled that '[a] single crime cannot be divided into two or more offenses and thereby subject the perpetrator to multiple convictions for the same offense.'" Hutcherson v. State, 243 So.3d 855, 877 (Ala.Crim.App.2017) (quoting Ex parte Darby, 516 So.2d 786, 787 (Ala. 1987)). Section 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [one offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9." Section 13A-1-9(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines included offenses as follows:
"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if: