Brett Steven Amerson v. State of Alabama
[…] State, 243 So.3d 855, 877 (Ala.Crim.App.2017) (quoting Ex parte Darby, 516 So.2d 786, 787 (Ala. 1987)). Section 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [one offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9." Section 13A-1-9(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines included offenses as follows:
"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
"(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
"(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or
"(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or