Brett Steven Amerson v. State of Alabama
[…] State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994)). Therefore, although neither party addresses it, we may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time.
The Alabama Rules of the Road Act, § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, governs the operation of vehicles on the roadways in this state. Section 32-5A-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[i]t is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this chapter with respect to particular offenses, it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter." Section 32-5A-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony.
"(b) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided, shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 days; for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three months or by both such fine and imprisonment."
Because § 32-5A-112 does not provide a specific punishment for the offense of failure to yield, § 32-5A-8 applies. Under § 32-5A-8, Amerson could receive a sentence of imprisonment for only "not more than 10 days" to "not more than three months."