noting that this rule is applied in the "distinct majority of decisions"
[…] Lafarge's answer and counterclaims assert that it is covered by the Club's policy and the Club has breached that policy, causing Lafarge to suffer damages at law. See Def.'s Answer and Countercl. ¶¶ 61-68. Lafarge has demanded a jury trial of its legal claims. The Club now moves to strike defendant's jury demand. For the reasons that follow, the American Club's motion is granted and Lafarge's jury demand is stricken. Trial of this action will be to the Court.
DISCUSSION
Admiralty jurisdiction is conferred upon federal district courts by 28 U.S.C. § 1333, which provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:
(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.
The "savings to suitors" clause establishes the right of a party to choose whether to proceed within the court's admiralty jurisdiction or general civil jurisdiction when both admiralty and non-admiralty jurisdiction exist. See, e.g., Atlantic Gulf Stevedores, Inc. v.