American Gen. Life Ins. Co. v. Estate of Boughton
[…] A. Discussion

The Boughtons have brought this motion under Rule 12(b)(1) to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. However, Defendants are not arguing that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this case due to lack of diversity but rather, that the Court should exercise its discretion and decline jurisdiction pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, et seq. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hall, 2006 WL 2519608 (D. Or. 2006).

The Declaratory Judgment Act provides: "In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States . . . may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). The exercise of jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgment Act is at the discretion of the district court. Gov't Emp. Ins. Co. v. Dizol, 133 F.3d 1220, 1223 (9th Cir. 1998).