AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY v. OMJ
[…] Under UCC § 1202(a), a person has notice of a fact when the person has actual knowledge of it, has received notification of it, or, from all of the facts and circumstances known to that person at the time in question, has reason to know it exists. On the other hand, § 1202(d) defines notify to mean "give a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it."

Id. § 1202(d).