AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY v. OMJ
[…] Defs.' Mot. at 13.

Pls.' Answer at 11.

(ii) Breach of Implied and Express Warranty Under Pennsylvania UCC

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' breach of express and implied warranty claims should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because Plaintiffs failed to allege in their Complaint that they notified Defendants of the breach of warranty. Under § 2607(c)(1) of the UCC, a buyer must "within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Defendants argue that "[t]he purpose of the notice requirement is to afford the seller a reasonable time within which to cure the breach or settle the claim."