AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY v. OMJ
[…] Defs. Mot. at 14-15.

Section 2103(a) of the UCC defines "buyer" as a "person who buys or contracts to buy goods." Section 1201(b)(27) of the UCC defines "person" as "[a]ny individual; corporation; business trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company; association; joint venture; government; governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation or other legal or commercial entity." Contrary to Defendants' arguments, the definition of "person" under the UCC is not limited to a "natural person;" rather, the UCC uses a very broad definition, which includes corporations, trusts and business trusts.