AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY v. OMJ
[…] (ii) Standing Under the UTPCPL

Defendants argue, in the alternative, that Plaintiffs are not "persons" under the UTPCPL, and therefore do not have standing to sue, because "[t]hey do not themselves obtain or consume the fentanyl patches in question" nor were their purchases made for primarily "personal, family, or household purposes." Pennsylvania courts, however, have long recognized the ability of third-party trusts and associations to assert UTPCPL claims on behalf of their constituent members based on the statute's broad definition of "person." Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL permits a private action for the recovery of damages for "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a result of . . . [any] act or practice declared unlawful by this act. . . ." The UTPCPL defines "person" as "natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations, and any other legal entities."