American Federation of State, County v. City of Merced
[…] We will not parse words and phrases, as the City asks us to do. Instead, we “‘must conclusively presume that the trial court performed its duty, gave full weight to the presumption of validity of the board’s findings, but nevertheless found against the board on this count.’” (Fukuda, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 812.)

Nor do we find any inconsistency in the trial court’s various rulings. The City asks us to refer to the hearing on the Union’s motion for attorney fees. The Union sought attorney fees pursuant to Government Code section 800. This section permits recovery of up to $7,500 in attorney fees from the public entity if the party prevails at trial and if the party can establish that the “determination of the [administrative] proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.…” (Id., subd. (a).) The trial court denied the request, stating that it could not “find that [the city manager] acted arbitrarily.