Decided March 28, 2000.
[…] This broad grant of authority is inconsistent with the new statutory provisions' limitation on the circumstances in which courts may appoint counsel.
The dissent asserts that we should not adopt these amendments because the new statute might be unconstitutional. The dissent notes a federal lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of 1999 PA 200.
Tesmer v. Granholm, No. 00-10082 (ED Mich, 2000) (seeking to enjoin 1999 PA 200 from taking effect on April 1, 2000).
Const. 1963, art 1, § 20 states, inter alia, that a defendant shall have the right "as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal." The dissent concedes that this provision vests authority in the Legislature to define the parameters of the right to appointed appellate counsel.