2023-CA-0769-MR
[…] However, that reading of Eldridge is flawed.
Our analysis in Eldridge relied almost entirely on recent precedent, Commonwealth v. Gamble, 453 S.W.3d 716. Thus, we begin with Gamble. In Gamble, our Kentucky Supreme Court held that trafficking crimes under KRS 218A.1413 qualify for a PFO enhancement. Id. at 721. To reach that holding, the Court began with the plain text of the second-degree trafficking statute:
KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)(1) carves out an exception for those first-time offenders, like Gamble, who commit this particular crime by stating that "[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(c) of this section shall be guilty of [] [a] Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years."Id. at 719 (quoting KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)(1)) (emphasis added).
The "KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding" language was of particular importance. See id.