2023-CA-0769-MR
[…] If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.KRS 532.080(6)(b) (emphasis added).
Using that 20-year "yardstick," the Commonwealth reasons that Amboree's two three-year sentences for possession may run consecutively for six years without violating the statutory cap under KRS 532.110(1)(c).
However, Subsection (8) specifically exempts possession crimes under KRS 218A.1415 from enhancement. KRS 532.080(8). Specifically, it reads:
A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not trigger the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior felony convictions that may have been entered against the
defendant. A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as a prior felony offense allowing this section to be applied if he or she is subsequently convicted of a different felony offense.Id. (emphasis added).
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
This language is unambiguous, making clear that possession crimes are excluded from the 20-year maximum that Subsection (6)(b) prescribes for other Class D felonies. Id.