Amante v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] In particular, the note included a special endorsement from the original lender, Hillsborough Corporation, to Countrywide Bank, FSB, and a second special endorsement from Countrywide Bank, FSB, to Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. The note also included an endorsement in blank by Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. And once Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. endorsed the note in blank, it became payable to bearer, meaning that the entity possessing the note was entitled to enforce it. See NRS 104.3109(3) (explaining that "[a]n instrument payable to an identified person may become payable to bearer if it is endorsed in blank"); NRS 104.3205(2) (providing that when a negotiable instrument is endorsed in blank, it "becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone"). Thus, by certifying that it was in actual possession of the original note and providing documentation to show that it acted as the agent for BNYM, as discussed below, Bayview established that BNYM was entitled to enforce the note.