Amante v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] See Edelstein, 128 Nev. at 523-24, 286 P.3d at 261-62 (recognizing that the beneficiary is deemed to have actual possession of the note when its agent physically possesses that document). As a result, the Amantes failed to demonstrate that relief is warranted on this ground.

The Amantes next dispute whether Bayview established that it was authorized to modify their loan on behalf of BNYM on the ground that its limited power of attorney did not specifically identify who was authorized to act for BNYM or reference their specific property. See NRS 107.086(5) (providing that when a third-party representative appears at the mediation on behalf of the beneficiary, "that person must have authority to negotiate a loan modification . . . or have access at all times during the mediation to a person with such authority"). But a review of that document demonstrates that it authorized Bayview to modify loans on behalf of BNYM, which, as discussed above, was the beneficiary of their deed of trust.