No. L–12–1260.
[…] ATU therefore contends that the matter of enforcement of a section 13(c) agreement is a matter to be resolved in state court pursuant to state law. The 13(c) agreement in this matter is a contractual promise that TARTA made in order to obtain federal transit funding, ATU asserts, and nothing in R.C. Chapter 4117 speaks to the promises undertaken by TARTA for the purpose of obtaining that funding.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2711.03, the statute under which ATU brought this action, provides in relevant part that “a party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement.”
{¶ 15} Additionally, R.C. 2711.16 provides that “[j]urisdiction of judicial proceedings provided for by sections 2711.01 to 2711.14, inclusive, of the Revised Code, is generally in the courts of common pleas.”