AMAKER v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Both exhibit A (Inmate Claim Form) and B (Initial Review) list the date as "5/12/11," and that is the date identified in claimant's affidavit as well.
Claimant opposes the motion, arguing that defendant's actions, including its failure to make a determination of his administrative property claim within the regulatory time period, when viewed in light of his own actions to seek a prompt resolution of his administrative claim, "constitute[] . . . a waiver to any claim of [lack of exhaustion]" (Aff. in Reply Opp. ¶7).
Discussion
Court of Claims Act § 10(9) provides that "[a] claim of any inmate in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by the department." After the inmate has exhausted his administrative remedies, the claim must then be served and filed within 120 days.