Index No. 130145-2021
[…] Likelihood of Success
First, and besides the issues flushed out below with the dismissal cross-motion, Plaintiffs did not prove a clear and convincing likelihood of success. See e.g. W. T. Grant Co. v. Srogi , 52 NY2d 496, 518 (1981) (reversing and denying motion for preliminary injunction); Dwyer v. Citizens United Bank, N.A. , 98 AD2d 954, 955 (4th Dept 1983) (the plaintiff did not make the required showing of probable success necessary to entitle her to a preliminary injunction).
Plaintiffs’ case is premised on two distinct grounds, namely CPLR 3218 and usury. To start with Section 3218, it governs judgments by confession, and provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Affidavit of defendant . Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one, a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant ;
1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides ;
2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due...
CPLR 3218 (a) (emphasis added).
A CPLR 3218 COJ " ‘is intended to protect creditors of a defendant,’ not the defendant itself.’ " Cash and Carry Filing Serv., LLC v. Perveez , 149 AD3d 578 (1st Dept 2017).