Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Elena Gomez, Aca PT & Rehab, P.C.
[…] See Hertz Vehicles, LLC v. Best Touch PT, P.C., 162 A.D.3d 617 (1st Dep't 2018) (properly awarding declaratory judgment by default upon Plaintiff's showing proof of facts constituting the claims and Defendant's failure to appear in action or oppose motion).

Answering Defendants Citimedical I, PLLC, and Optimum Health Acupuncture, P.C., filed an untimely Answer to the Complaint approximately eight months after they were served with the Complaint. (NYSCEF 2, 5). That same day, Plaintiff filed the instant default motion. (NYSCEF 8). CPLR § 2101(f) provides that a "party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived any objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." Plaintiff's default motion filed within fifteen days after the Answer serves as a rejection of the Defendants' untimely Answer. American Transit Ins.