INDEX NO. 159700/2017
[…] Defendant Brown and the Additional Defendants may seek a vacatur of the instant default judgment if they can satisfy the requirements of CPLR §5015 or CPLR §317, or any other applicable law.
Defendant FJL presents a different question. It filed an untimely Answer to the Complaint approximately six months after Defendant FJL was served with the Complaint. (NYSCEF 2, 6). Just over three weeks later, Plaintiff filed the instant default motion. (NYSCEF 7). CPLR § 2101(f) provides that a "party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived any objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." Plaintiff did not object to Defendant FJL's answer, and as such has waived the defect of Defendant FJL's late response. Cf. American Transit Ins.