Am. Oversight v. Vos
[…] Second, they argue that in both the merits and the contempt phases, attorneys' fees attributable to the work of in-house counsel for a non-profit corporation are not recoverable. Third, they assert the court failed to sufficiently articulate its exercise of discretion when it awarded $98,000 in attorneys' fees. We reject these arguments as set forth below.

A. The circuit court acted within its discretion when awarding American Oversight its attorneys' fees relating to the contempt under WIS. STAT. §785.04(1) (a).

¶33 Under WIS. STAT. § 785.04(1)(a), sanctions for remedial contempt may include "[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court." This is a make-whole provision, Rand v. Rand, 2010 WI.App. 98, ¶8, 327 Wis.2d 778, 787 N.W.2d 445, and it is well-established that the amount can include attorney fees and other litigation costs, Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis.2d 313, 320, 332 N.W.2d 821 (Ct. App. 1983).