Appeal No. 2020AP338
[…] ¶5 Meinecke appeals the circuit court's denial of her request for fees. Additional facts are discussed below as necessary.
DISCUSSION
¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.35(1) provides that any person has a right to inspect any government record, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law." If a written request for disclosure of a record is submitted but the custodian withholds the record or delays granting access to the record, then a mandamus action may be brought to compel the record's disclosure. WIS. STAT. § 19.37(1). A "court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record" subject to disclosure. Sec. 19.37(2)(a).
¶7 To resolve this appeal, we must determine whether Meinecke has "prevail[ed] ... in substantial part" as that phrase is used in WIS. STAT. § 19.37(2)(a). Application of the public records law to undisputed facts is a question of law we review de novo.