Appeal No. 2020AP338
[…] That a requester may have succeeded in obtaining access to some but not all of the records is an issue subject to the court's discretion in considering the amount of reasonable fees to be awarded.
¶9 We begin with several provisions of the Wisconsin public records statute that support awarding fees to those who prevail by court order, even if not successful in obtaining access to all requested documents.
¶10 First, the fee-shifting provision of Wisconsin's public records law is mandatory. See WIS. STAT. § 19.37(2)(a) ("the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1)" (emphasis added)). We have held that it is not within the circuit court's discretion to deny fees to a substantially prevailing party under § 19.37(2)(a). WTMJ, Inc. v. Sullivan , 204 Wis. 2d 452, 462-63, 555 N.W.2d 140 (Ct. App. 1996).