Appeal No. 2020AP338
[…] Young v. Shaw , 165 Wis. 2d 276, 282, 293, 477 N.W.2d 340 (Ct. App. 1991) (requester prevailed in substantial part even though he was not entitled to all records sought).
¶14 Third, as Wisconsin courts have emphasized time and again, our legislature has declared it to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and, as such, the public records law, including the enforcement provisions , shall "be construed ‘in every instance with a presumption of complete public access.’ " ECO , 259 Wis. 2d 276, ¶15, 655 N.W.2d 510 (citing WIS. STAT. § 19.31 ); Sec. 19.31 ("[ WISCONSIN STAT. §§] 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access."). The statute unequivocally states the intent of the public records statute is to promote open government, and the improper denial of public access is contrary to the public interest.