No. 1-17-3061
[…] In adherence with the requirements of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 352(a) (eff. July 1, 2018), this appeal has been resolved without oral argument upon the entry of a separate written order stating with specificity why no substantial question is presented.
¶ 3 I. Relevant Law
¶ 4 The Illinois Public Relations Act (Act) "grant[s] public employees full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of negotiating wages, hours and other conditions of employment or other mutual aid or protection." 5 ILCS 315/2 (West 2016). However, managerial employees are excluded from the definition of "public employee" and therefore cannot engage in collective bargaining. See 5 ILCS 315/3(n) (West 2016). The Act defines a "managerial employee" as "an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management policies and practices." 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2016). ¶ 5 As our supreme court has explained, "[t]he [managerial] exclusion is intended to maintain the distinction between management and labor and to provide the employer with undivided loyalty from its representatives in management."