Am. Express Nat'l Bank v. Pino Napoli Tile & Granite, LLC
[…] (See BCL § 1314 [b]. ) Plaintiff represents that it is headquartered in Utah. (See NYSCEF No. 1 at 1; NYSCEF No. 19 at 1.) The record reflects that Pino Napoli is located in Florida (see NYSCEF No. 21), and that its registered agent, defendant Colbert, lives in Arizona (see NYSCEF No. 1 at 3; NYSCEF No. 6). And plaintiff does not claim (or provide evidence) that Pino Napoli is a New York corporation or authorized to do business in New York. The record on this motion thus indicates that plaintiff may sue Pino Napoli only if it satisfies at least one of the conditions of BCL § 1314 (b). Plaintiff has not, however, shown-or attempted to show-that it can satisfy any of those conditions.

These limits do not apply "to a corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state." (BCL § 1314 [c].) Plaintiff's supporting affidavit represents that plaintiff is "a national bank organized under the laws of the United States." (NYSCEF No. 19 at 1.) But plaintiff does not attempt to establish that it maintains a New York office.