161883/2019
[…] (See id. at ¶ 12.)
The first three categories listed in BCL § 1314 (b) do not afford jurisdiction to this court. They involve actions in which the property or subject-matter of the litigation is located within New York, the underlying contract was made in New York or calls for performance in New York, or the cause of action otherwise arises in New York. (See BCL § 1314 [b] [1]-[3].) And Mobile Programming has not alleged that 3AmigosIT or Racedog does business or is authorized to do business in New York, as required to invoke the fifth jurisdictional category. (See BCL § 1314 [b] [5].)
Thus, the only basis for subject-matter jurisdiction in this case is BCL § 1314 (4) : "[w]here, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs, a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state under section 302 of the civil practice law and rules." The subject-matter jurisdiction inquiry here, therefore, thus incorporates a personal -jurisdiction inquiry: whether long-arm personal jurisdiction over defendants exists under CPLR 302. This court concludes that long-arm jurisdiction is absent.