1:18-cv-3969-GHW
[…] N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511 (emphasis added). The Note calls for the payment of interest in excess of 16 percent—the rate at which a note is deemed civilly usurious—and secures a loan of less than $250,000. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501(1), (2), (6). Therefore, pursuant to Section 5-511 of the General Obligation Law, the Note is void.
The statute contains an exception, not applicable here, for any "loan or forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law 5-501(6).
Section 5-511 applies to loans found to fall within its terms as a consequence of a successful criminal usury defense, even where, as here, the borrower was prohibited from asserting civil usury as an affirmative defense.