1:18-cv-3969-GHW
[…] Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, even though the defendants in this case would have been precluded from interposing the defense of usury if the note had not been criminally usurious, the note imposed an annual interest rate in excess of 16%, and since that rate was more than the rate prescribed in General Obligations Law § 5-501 . . . , the note was void, pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-511.Fred Schutzman Co., 9 N.Y.S.3d at 683.
This conclusion rests on sound principles of statutory interpretation. As discussed in Livewire I, Section 1104 of New York's General Obligations Law states that "[n]o domestic or foreign limited liability company shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action.," N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 1104(a), but that this limitation "shall not apply to any action in which a limited liability company interposes a defense of criminal usury." Id. § 1104(c); see also Livewire I, 2018 WL 5447541, at *3 ("As a general matter . . . corporations and limited liability companies may not assert a civil usury defense.