Am. Access Cas. Co. v. Reyes
[…] An insurance policy is a contract, and, therefore, the rules applicable to contract interpretation govern interpretation of an insurance policy. Founders Insurance, 237 Ill.2d at 433, 341 Ill.Dec. 485, 930 N.E.2d 999. As such, unless it contravenes public policy, an unambiguous insurance policy provision will be applied as written. Id. “Statutes are an expression of public policy.” St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Smith, 337 Ill.App.3d 1054, 1058, 272 Ill.Dec. 666, 787 N.E.2d 852 (2003).

¶ 9 Section 7–601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 2006).