Am. Access Cas. Co. v. Reyes
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Smith, 337 Ill.App.3d 1054, 1058, 272 Ill.Dec. 666, 787 N.E.2d 852 (2003).

¶ 9 Section 7–601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 2006). The insurance mandated by section 7–601(a) must meet certain requirements, including, pursuant to section 7–317(b)(2) of the Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law, that a motor vehicle owner's “liability insurance” policy “[ s ] hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7–317(b)(2) (West 2006). In other words, the statute mandates that a liability insurance policy insure the named insured and permissive users.