Alway v. State
[…] The State notified the district court at a pretrial proceeding that Officer Heglar would be unavailable for trial because he had been in an out-of-state motorcycle accident. The State had another officer present to testify regarding Officer Heglar's unavailability. However, Alway stated that he would "take the State's word" regarding Officer Heglar's unavailability. As a result, the district court accepted the State's representations and found that Officer Heglar was unavailable.

NRS 51.055(1)(c) provides that a witness is unavailable if the witness is "[u]nable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity." "In determining whether the proponent of [former] testimony has met its burden of proving that a witness is constitutionally unavailable, the touchstone of the analysis is the reasonableness of the efforts."