Alvin G. v. Suzette G. (In re Guardianship of Suzette G.)
[…] In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Larson , 270 Neb. 837, 708 N.W.2d 262 (2006). Because the issue was not raised in the trial court, we decline to further address this argument.

(c) Court Appropriately Appointed Alvin as Limited Guardian for Suzette

Suzette also alleges that the county court erred in appointing Alvin as her limited guardian, because Alvin did not have priority to be appointed as a guardian. We disagree. Any competent person may be appointed as a guardian of a person alleged to be incapacitated. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2627(a) (Reissue 2016). Section 30-2627(b) sets forth the following order of priority for persons who are not disqualified and who "exhibit the ability to exercise the powers to be assigned by the court":

(1) A person nominated most recently by one of the following methods:

(i) A person nominated by the incapacitated person in a power of attorney or a durable power of attorney;

(ii) A person acting under a power of attorney or durable power of attorney; or