09-CV-01343 (SJF)
[…] A trial court may then "in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit [to the jury], submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater...." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §300.50(1). If the court submits charges in the alternative, "[a] verdict of guilty of any such offense is not deemed an acquittal of any lesser offense submitted, but is deemed an acquittal of every greater offense submitted." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §300.50(4).