09-CV-01343 (SJF)
[…] Petitioner was indicted for assault in the second degree for intending to cause physical injury to the victim, and causing such injury, "by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, to wit; a motor vehicle." (T. 977)(emphasis added). The trial court clarified to the jury that the assault in the first degree charge "does deal with the knife" and the assault in the second degree charge "does deal with the motor vehicle," (T. 1044), and defense counsel did not object to the jury charge or request that any lesser included offenses be charged. (T. 892). See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §300.50(1)("If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support [] a finding [that an offense is a lesser included offense], the court may not submit such lesser offense. Any error respecting such submission.. .is waived by the defendant unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to deliberate."); § 300.50(2)("In the absence of [] a request [to submit a lesser included offense], the court's failure to submit such offense does not constitute error."). Even though the two (2) assaults took place against the same victim within a short time frame, they were nonetheless two (2) separate offenses arising from separate conduct, i.e., hitting Huerta with a car, then stabbing Huerta moments later.