Alvarez v. State
[…] An eligible indigent appellant has a right to have the trial court appoint counsel on direct appeal from a criminal conviction. See Buntion v. Harmon, 827 S.W.2d 945, 948-49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(d)(1) (West 2016). Because no order signed by the trial court granting counsel's withdrawal was filed or attached to counsel's motion, and this appeal has not been exhausted, Paul Morgan continues as appellant's counsel until permitted to withdraw. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West 2016) (requiring attorney to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record").

Accordingly, the Court sua sponte construes appellant's counsel's motion to withdraw as a motion to abate and grants it, abates the appeal, and remands the case to the trial court for further proceedings.