Alvarez v. Regions Commercial Roofing, Inc.
[…] These terms were recorded in a written document which neither party signed. See Regional Sales Manager Agreement, Compl. Ex. 1, ECF No. 49 at 18-22. Unbeknownst to Alvarez, Regions was not properly licensed as a roofing contractor despite performing roofing work in Illinois. License Search, Compl. Ex. 2, ECF No. 49 at 24-26 (showing that Regions did not appear in a search for licensed roofing contractors in a database maintained by the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation); see 225 ILCS 335/9(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business or act in the capacity of or hold himself, herself, or itself out in any manner as a roofing contractor without having been duly licensed under the provisions of th[e Illinois Roofing Industry Licensing] Act.”). Regions failed to pay Alvarez compensation which was owed to him under their oral contract.