ALVAREZ v. IBP, INC.
[…] (Ex. 1.)

The representative evidence establishes that class members engaged in both a pattern and a practice of pre-shift and post-shift FLSA work not subject to § 4(a) Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) restrictions.

VII. State wage and hours claim. RCW §§ 49.46.020, .130; 49.12.005; 49.52.050-.070 A. Overtime Claims-RCW §§ 49.46.020, .130

RCW § 49.46.130 provides that "every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than [the minimum wage] except as may be otherwise provided under this section."

RCW § 49.46.130 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."

WAC 296-126-002(8) defines hours worked as including "all hours during which the employee is authorized or required by the employer to be on duty on the employer's premises or at a prescribed work place."