ALVAREZ v. IBP, INC.
[…] For employees required to wait to receive or wash this equipment, this time also is compensable. Waiting time is compensable if an employee is "engaged to wait" and cannot otherwise "use the time effectively for his own purposes." 29 C.F.R. § 785.15. See also Skidmore v. Swift Co., 323 U.S. 134, 137 (1944). Pasco plant employees are required to wait to obtain their gloves and to wash their equipment. This time is compensable.

Walking time is compensable if it occurs after the start of the work day. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). Walking time is excluded under the Portal to Portal Act only if it occurs "either prior to the time on any particular work day at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular work day at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." Id. The work day begins with the commencement of an employee's principal activity or activities and ends with the completion of the employee's activity; thus, the conclusion of Dr. Mericle's walking time as compensable time. 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b).