ALVAREZ v. IBP, INC.
[…] WAC 296-126-002(8) defines hours worked as including "all hours during which the employee is authorized or required by the employer to be on duty on the employer's premises or at a prescribed work place." The Washington Supreme Court has looked to the FLSA for guidance in interpreting "hours worked." However, there is no 3(o) or Portal to Portal equivalent under state law. Interpretive Guideline No. ES-016 does state that "preparatory and concluding activities" are generally included in the definition of "hours worked," and RCW 49.12.187 states that "[t]his chapter shall not be construed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employers through representative of their own choosing concerning wages or standards or conditions of employment."

B. The MWA Provides A Minimum

The class members were employed by IBP on an hourly basis and, therefore, the MWA requires IBP to pay the class members at least the state minimum wage for all hours worked. See SPEEA v. Boeing, 139 Wn.2d 824 (2000).