ALVAREZ v. IBP, INC.
[…] The testimony presented indicates that for knife users, sanding steel is required to keep the edge of the knife straight. The evidence is that a straight-edged knife reduces danger to the employee and improves the employee's ability to perform his or her job. IBP's employee manual directs employees to sand their steel. (Ex. 1.)

The representative evidence establishes that class members engaged in both a pattern and a practice of pre-shift and post-shift FLSA work not subject to § 4(a) Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) restrictions.

VII. State wage and hours claim. RCW §§ 49.46.020, .130; 49.12.005; 49.52.050-.070 A. Overtime Claims-RCW §§ 49.46.020, .130

RCW § 49.46.130 provides that "every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than [the minimum wage] except as may be otherwise provided under this section."