ALVAREZ v. IBP, INC.
[…] IBP has never attempted to measure, record, or compensate for substantial amounts of pre-shift, meal-break and post-shift work. When sued herein, IBP reacted by instructing employees to alter clock-in and clock-out closer to their production work times. (Ex. 16; Hester.) IBP was informed of employee complaints regarding meal time work in 1988, and failed to investigate. (Ex. 192; Kimbro.) IBP has failed to present any equitable considerations that would warrant denial of liquidated damages.

B. Double Damages Under State Law

Under RCW 49.52.050 .070, an employer is liable for double damages if it "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute. . . ." "Wilful means merely that the person knows what he is doing, intends to do what he is doing, and is a free agent." Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn.2d 152, 159-160 (1998) (internal quotations omitted.)