Alvarez v. Gregory HVAC LLC
[…] Under Florida law, a return of service is evidence of whether service was validly effected. See Koster v. Sullivan, 160 So.3d 385, 388 (Fla. 2015). Service of process is presumed valid if the return of service is “regular on its face.” Id. at 389. To be “regular on its face, ” a return of service must include the factors listed in Florida Statutes § 48.21. Id.; see Coutts v. Sabadell United Bank, N.A., 199 So.3d 1099, 1101 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (“Koster held that, to be considered regular on its face, a return of service must contain the information set forth in section 48.21 . . . .”). Section 48.21 provides, in relevant part, that every person affecting service of process must “note on a return-of-service form attached thereto the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served, and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person.” Fla. Stat. § 48.21(1). But the factors in § 48.031(1)(a) need not be expressly stated in a return of service. Koster, 160 So.3d at 391.

Next, the Court examines service upon Perry.