06-23-00204-CR
[…] D. Sexual Performance of a Child
Under the relevant statute and the indictment, to convict Alvarez-Ramirez of sexual performance of a child, the State was required to show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Alvarez-Ramirez (1) induced (2) A.D. when she was younger than eighteen years of age (3) to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance (4) by requesting A.D. to send sexually explicit recordings and photographs of herself to him, and (5) he knew the character and content thereof. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b) (Supp.). "'Sexual performance' means any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(1) (Supp.). "Sexual conduct" includes, among other things, "masturbation" and "lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2) (Supp.).