No. 25933.
[…] The resolution authorized Keith Mendenhall and his successors to erect and maintain fences across the section-line highway, provided that he “installs and maintains a sixteen foot cattle guard (auto grate) and that he installs and maintains pipe gates of an additional thirty-foot width with reflectors mounted on the pipes of the gates, so that the public will have reasonable vehicular and agricultural equipment access to the roadway lying within the section line highway.”
Under certain circumstances, SDCL 31–25–1 gives the board of county commissioners the authority to authorize the erection of fences across section-line highways. SDCL 31–25–1 provides:
The board of county commissioners of any county having within its boundaries, any county, township, or section-line highway not included in § 31–25–1.1 extending or running through or across grazing land, may, upon petition, signed by a majority of the adjacent landowners along the portion of such highway involved, and after a hearing is had, on notice mailed by the county auditor to all of said landowners, not less than ten days before such hearing, authorize such landowners to erect and maintain fences across such highway. However, the board of county commissioners shall require the erection of gates or grates, or both, in such fences at points designated by the board, so that the public may have access to the highway.
[¶ 5.] On August 20, 2010, a trial was held on Alto Township's action for declaratory and injunctive relief. In a judgment and order entered August 30, 2010, the trial court declared that the section line between Section 16 and 17 was an improved section-line highway.