No. 25933.
[…] After the cattle guards were manufactured, the Mendenhalls installed them across the section-line highway. The cattle guards measured sixteen feet, four inches in total width with just over ten feet of width in the area where traffic passes over. The Mendenhalls also installed pipe gates of an additional thirty-foot width across the section-line highway. Warning signs and reflectors were mounted on the pipes of the gates in accordance with Resolution 09–41.
SDCL 31–25–5 defines the minimum dimensional requirements of livestock guards extending across section-line highways. SDCL 31–25–5 provides:
All livestock guards shall be at least ten feet wide on the ground. In addition, at one side of such livestock guard there shall be provided or constructed a gate, at least twenty feet wide to accommodate the passage of teams, and wider vehicles.
The cattle guards the Mendenhalls installed on the section-line highway complied with the provisions of SDCL 31–25–5.