No. 25933.
[…] Private citizens cannot lawfully obstruct improved section-line highways absent legal authority to do so. Douville v. Christensen, 2002 S.D. 33, ¶ 11, 641 N.W.2d 651, 654 (citing Lawrence v. Ewert, 21 S.D. 580, 114 N.W. 709, 710 (1908); K & E Land & Cattle, Inc. v. Mayer, 330 N.W.2d 529, 532 (S.D.1983)). See SDCL 31–25–1.1 (permitting the placement of fences on a section line that has not been “altered from its natural state in any way for the purpose of facilitating vehicular passage,” provided that gates are installed to permit suitable public access).
[¶ 4.] While the matter was pending, the Mendenhalls filed a petition with the Roberts County Board of Commissioners pursuant to SDCL 31–25–1, seeking permission to place fences across the section-line highway.