NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court denied the plaintiff’s motion for attorney fees under section 1021.5, and a majority of the appellate court affirmed. The majority held that a pro se plaintiff is not entitled to fees under section 1021.5, based upon the statutory language, which permits a trial court to “award attorneys’ fees to a successful party” under certain circumstances. As the majority observed, “the very use of the term ‘“attorney fees” presupposes that the prevailing party has been represented by an attorney.’” (Id. at p. 436.)
Section 1021.5 provides in relevant part: “Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.”
Altmann argues that, because she litigated the case as a “private attorney general,” she is an attorney -- albeit a non-licensed one -- and therefore she should be allowed to recover her fees. She is mistaken.