NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Savage (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 595, 598.) Thus, the trial court in this case properly denied Altmann’s request to be reimbursed the cost of her copy of the administrative record.
Similarly, the trial court properly denied Altmann’s request for reimbursement for copying costs, telephone, fax, and cell phone costs, and computer research costs, because those costs are expressly not allowed under section 1033.5, subdivision (b)(2) and (3). (See also Ladas, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at pp. 775-776.)
The remaining costs rejected by the trial court are neither expressly allowed under section 1033.5, subdivision (a) nor expressly not allowed under subdivision (b). Therefore, those costs may be awarded only if the court, in its discretion, determines they were “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).) Altmann does not attempt on appeal to demonstrate how her travel expenses, food, and clothing were reasonably necessary rather than merely convenient or beneficial, and thus fails to establish the trial court abused its discretion by denying those costs.