Sent. Order, Wendy S. Altizer v. State of Delaware, ID No. 1409012918 (Del. Com. Pl. May 10, 2016).
[…] Sent. Order, Wendy S. Altizer v. State of Delaware, ID No. 1409012918 (Del. Com. Pl. May 10, 2016).
(2) Altizer timely appealed her convictions. The sole remaining issue on Altizer's appeal is the Court of Common Pleas' denial of her suppression motion.
Notice of Appeal, Wendy S. Altizer v. State of Delaware, ID No. 1409012918 (Del. Super. Ct. filed May 16, 2016). Altizer included in her notice of appeal the convictions for both the DUI and the improper lane change charges. But this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider her appeal from the latter. See DEL. CODE. ANN. tit 11, § 5301(c) (2015) (granting right of appeal to Superior Court from "any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court [of Common Pleas] in a criminal action . . . as provided in § 28, article IV of the Constitution of the State"); Del. Const. art. IV, § 28 (appeals to Superior Court available where the sentence includes imprisonment exceeding a month or a fine exceeding $100); See also Reese v. State, 2014 WL 4059213, at *1 (Del.