Alston v. Boeing Co.
[…] (See generally Dkt. No. 83; Dkt. No. 87.) Thus, the undersigned must assume that Plaintiff has abandoned any disparate pay claims he intended to bring. See Jones v. Family Health Ctr., Inc., 323 F.Supp.2d 681, 690 (D.S.C. 2003) (noting that claim not addressed in opposition memorandum had been abandoned). Even if the Court were to conclude that Plaintiff has not abandoned such claims, the record reflects that Plaintiff was not actually paid less than his similarly-situated Caucasian co-workers. (See generally Dkt. No. 83-2; Dkt. No. 83-3.)

Section 1981 states that “[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Plaintiff brings a race discrimination claim against Defendant under this statute.