04-14-2016
[…] Petitioners suggest that the assignment of the detectives to patrol duty on a limited basis violated Civil Service Law §§ 58 and 75 by forcing them to perform work “beneath their rank and title” without a hearing. The detectives have not been deprived of their positions as a result of the assignment, however, nor have their pay or benefits been affected in any way by it. Accordingly, because Civil Service Law § 58 only guarantees that the detectives will “be permanently designated as ... detective[s] ... and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to persons in such designation,” its provisions are not implicated by the assignment here (Civil Service Law § 58 [4] [c][ii] ; cf. Matter of Pleakis v. Peterson, 281 A.D.2d 910, 911, 722 N.Y.S.2d 458 [2001] ).