04-14-2016
[…] Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court found that the assignment was permissible and dismissed the petition. Petitioners appeal, and we now affirm.
The detectives have been permanently appointed to their positions, and there is no dispute that they are entitled to “the higher salaried, preferred status of detective” (Matter of Wood v. Irving, 85 N.Y.2d 238, 245, 623 N.Y.S.2d 824, 647 N.E.2d 1332 [1995] ; see Civil Service Law § 58[4][c], as added by L 1997, ch. 134, § 1). Moreover, because the detectives have held their positions for more than three years (see Civil Service Law § 75[1][e] ), they may “not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in [Civil Service Law § 75 ] except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges” (Civil Service Law § 75[1] ).
Petitioners suggest that the assignment of the detectives to patrol duty on a limited basis violated Civil Service Law §§ 58 and 75 by forcing them to perform work “beneath their rank and title” without a hearing.