NO. 03-11-00877-CR
[…] The victim in this case was his wife, Maria Puente. After the jury found Alquicira guilty, he was sentenced to 20 years' confinement.
An individual commits an assault if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse" or "intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1)-(2). An assault is an aggravated assault if a person commits an assault and causes serious bodily injury to another or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the offense. Id. § 22.02(a). Under the Penal Code, a deadly weapon is defined as "anything that in its manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(17). In this case, the deadly weapon alleged in the indictment was a clothing iron.