Alpay v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contended the trial court had not set aside the default judgment, but appeared to agree that if a new judgment were issued, it would supersede the default judgment. The trial court did, of course, issue a new judgment. Even if we did not deem the February 27 order to implicitly vacate the default judgment, we would deem the later judgment to do so.

Moreover, we agree with defendants that the trial court was not authorized to enter the original default judgment. Section 764.010 is part of the chapter of the Code of Civil Procedure governing actions to quiet title. (§ 760.010 et seq.) It provides: "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law." (Italics added.)

The court in Harbour Vista examined the effect of this statute in a procedural posture similar to that faced by the trial court here. A defendant in a quiet title action failed to answer the complaint, and the plaintiff took its default.