Alpay v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.
[…] Although the statute does not spell out who offers this evidence among the three possible candidates—the plaintiff, the court, or the defendant—the only sensible alternative is the defendant. [Citation.]" (Harbour Vista, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1502.) The court also concluded that the language of section 764.010 requiring the court to "examine into and determine the plaintiff's title," and to "hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants," required an open-court hearing. (Id. at pp. 1506-1508.) Accordingly, the court stated, "[i]t follows that [the defendant] should not have had to move to set aside the default judgment; the judgment should not have been entered." (Id. at p. 1508.)