Alpay v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.
[…] (Id. at p. 408.)

We are not persuaded that the judgment here, denying plaintiff's claim to title and "confirming that title remains vested in [Deutsche Bank]" constituted "affirmative relief" for Deutsche Bank for purposes of Schaefer. Rather, the effect of the court's rule was primarily to deny Alpay's claim to the title of the property.

Moreover, as we have already discussed, section 764.010 requires the court, "in all cases," to "hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants," and "render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law." This requires the court to hear the evidence even of defendants who have defaulted.