Alpay v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.
[…] This requires the court to hear the evidence even of defendants who have defaulted. (Harbour Vista, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1504.) Although Deutsche Bank did not appear at the evidentiary hearing, the court received evidence of its interest in the property, and it was authorized to decide the case based upon that evidence.

Policy considerations support this result. Section 762.060, subdivision (b) requires the plaintiff to "name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property." Alpay contends she did not name Deutsche Bank in her complaint because the sale had not yet occurred when she filed this action.