In Newport v. Hatton, supra, an action to establish the right of plaintiffs in certain land and to the proceeds of the sale thereof was involved.
[…] By this fraudulent concealment and control of both sides of the litigation, the rights of the minors were never presented for adjudication, and the decree as to them was fraudulent. ( Pico v. Cohn, 91 Cal. 129, 135 [25 Am. St. Rep. 159, 13 L.R.A. 336, 25 P. 970, 27 P. 537]; Rountree v. Montague, 30 Cal.App. 170, 181 [ 157 P. 623]; Cotterell v. Koon, 151 Ind. 182 [51 N.E. 235].)
At the oral argument it seemed to be conceded by counsel for both sides that this case, in so far as it relates to an interest in land, is controlled by the limitations of section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that "no action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question within five years before the commencement of the action." That cannot be, for neither seisin nor possession is involved, but we deem it unnecessary to determine what is the proper section to apply, for no statute of limitations has yet run.