Alost v. Lawler
[…] If a defendant satisfies this initial burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate a probability of success on the claim. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 971 ; see also Breen, 236 So.3d at 636.

Thus, our initial consideration is whether the Lawler defendants met their burden of demonstrating that (1) the suit stems from an act related to free speech, and (2) the speech is connected to a public issue. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 971(A)(1) ; see also Breen , 236 So.3d at 636. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 971(F)(1)(d) states that an "[a]ct in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue" includes "conduct in furtherance of the exercise of ... the constitutional right of free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest."

Dr. Alost does not dispute that his suit stems from an act related to free speech. He argues that complaints made about him and published in the article are private disputes between private parties, not matters of public concern. The term "public issue" is not defined by La. Code Civ.