Almanza v. County of Luna
[…] When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney. The complainant must serve all official correspondence on the designated representative of the agency.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.605 (d). Yet even if I assumed that Plaintiff's Exhibit A establishes that Almanza took the necessary steps to designate his attorney as the representative for service under the 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605 (d), his argument is without merit. That sub-section speaks in terms of "time frames for receipt of materials." The following subsection, however, more specifically provides that "the Complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has designated a representative." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(e) (emphasis added).

The right to sue letter is prominently entitled "NOTICE OF RIGHT TO SUE WITHIN 90 DAYS" and further expressly notifies Plaintiff that any"suit must be filed in the appropriate court within 90 days of your receipt of this Notice. Doc. 25, Exh.