Case No. 8:14-cv-2959-T-24 MAP
[…] G. Mandatory Minimum Coverage Requirements
In her seventh affirmative defense, Labbato alleges that "Allstate cannot enforce any exclusion or limitation on coverage which [is] contrary to the mandatory minimum coverage requirements of Florida law, including but not limited to Chapter 320 and Chapter 627 of Florida Statutes." (Doc. No. 8, p. 4). Allstate moves to strike this affirmative defense, because Labbato does not allege any facts showing that mandatory minimum coverage requirements apply.
Labbato responds that Chapter 324 of the Florida Statutes might be implicated in this case. Section 324.011 provides "that the operator of a motor vehicle involved in a crash or convicted of certain traffic offenses . . . shall . . . show proof of financial ability to respond for damages in future accidents as a requisite to his or her future exercise of [the] privilege[] [of owning or operating a motor vehicle]." Pursuant to Florida Statute § 324.031(1), one way to prove financial responsibility is to furnish satisfactory automobile liability insurance, as required by § 324.021 and § 324.151.