Roberts v. Carter
[…] Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

Other alleged trial errors raised by appellants were fully considered on appeal by the district court and do not warrant re-evaluation here.

In a decision reported at 316 So.2d 640, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held that Roberts' insurer must pay the injured plaintiffs' attorney's fees because, in plaintiffs' suit against Roberts and State Farm, the company denied coverage and ultimately was held responsible. Several appellate decisions have considered the same or related questions under Section 627.428(1), Fla. Statutes (1975), which authorizes attorney's fees against insurers in certain circumstances. The statute provides:

"Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of an insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court, or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recover is had." (Emphasis added).

The narrow question presented here is whether or to what extent persons other than "an insured or the named beneficiary under a policy" may recover attorney's fees in their stead.