stating that aiding and abetting conversion claim is governed by three-year-statute of limitations
[…] Count I, Count II, and Count III of Allstaff's Complaint are all state law claims. As such, these claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106. All parties agree that Jack's alleged embezzlement was discovered on or about November 9, 2005. The limitations period, therefore, expired on these state law claims on November 9, 2008. The issue here, however, is whether William's timely filed District Court action succeeded in tolling the statute of limitations under 10 Del. C. § 8118(a), Delaware's Savings Statute. The Court finds that it did not.
Delaware's Savings Statute, 10 Del. C. § 8118(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
[i]f any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form; . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action[.] (emphasis added)