rejecting argument where appellant "provided no further reasoning or record citations to support" it
[…] Lee Fisher, Attorney General, James B. Gainer and Jeffrey D. Van Niel, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellee Public Utilities Commission.
Charles S. Rawlings, for intervening appellee Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
For the following reasons, we affirm the order of the commission.
In its first and second propositions of law, Allnet argues that Ohio Bell's refusal to provide it one-plus dialing for intra-LATA toll calls and its failure to discount current access charges for such calls are unjust, unreasonable, and unjustly discriminatory under R.C. 4905.26, and in violation of R.C. 4905.32, 4905.33, and 4905.35. We disagree.
R.C. 4905.32 provides in part:
"No public utility shall charge, demand, exact, receive, or collect a different rate, rental, toll, or charge for any service rendered, or to be rendered, than that applicable to such service as specified in its schedule filed with the public utilities commission which is in effect at the time."
Allnet contends that Ohio Bell's existing tariff requires it to apply to Allnet's intra-LATA calls the non-premium access charge (fifty-five percent discount) otherwise applicable to interstate and intrastate inter-LATA calls.