Allison-Zongker, LP v. CHLN, Inc.
[…] [Citation.] [Citation.] [¶] Thus, an estoppel certificate binds the signatories (and their successors in interest) to the statements made and estops them from claiming to the contrary at a later time. [¶] . . . [¶] Moreover, the facts contained in an estoppel certificate are conclusively presumed to be true, and thus binding on the signatories, even if the certificate erroneously recites the lease terms." (Greenwald & Asimow, Cal. Practice Guide: Real Property Transactions, supra, § 7:292.2, p. 7-74.)

Evidence Code section 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration."

"Estoppel certificates are almost always used in commercial real estate transactions. They inform lenders and buyers of commercial property of the tenants understanding of the lease agreement. Lenders and buyers rely upon the certificates in finalizing loans and purchases."