2D22-1521
[…] The circuit court does not examine the arbitration decision for error or injustice; rather, the circuit court conducts a trial at which liability is determined.").
Section 718.1255(4)(k) provides that the parties to the arbitration have the right to file a complaint for a trial de novo "in the appropriate trial court for a judicial resolution of the dispute." Section 718.1255(4) provides that an arbitration decision is admissible in evidence in a trial de novo. But the decision is not entitled to a presumption of correctness.