Case No. 5D19-139
[…] After a hearing on the issue, and in an unelaborated order, the trial court granted Benoit's motion, struck Appellants’ request in its entirety, and ultimately entered a final judgment against them.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When a party timely requests a trial de novo following nonbinding arbitration, this Court reviews the denial of the request de novo. Bacon Family Partners, L.P. v. Apollo Condo. Ass'n , 852 So. 2d 882, 887 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).
ANALYSIS
Together, section 44.103 and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.820 govern court-ordered nonbinding arbitration. Section 44.103 prescribes the substance: courts are permitted to refer any contested civil action to nonbinding arbitration. Once a case is referred, an arbitration decision "shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not [timely] filed." § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). If a request is not filed, the arbitrator's decision is referred to the presiding judge who enters such orders and judgments as required to carry out the terms of the decision. Id.