No. 13-00-00537-CV.
[…] See Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex. 1994). We also presume the legislature intended a "result feasible of execution" when enacting the statute. In re Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex. 1999).
Sorokolit v. Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Tex. 1994).
First, we determine whether section 33.003 of the civil practice and remedies code applies by looking to its plain and common language. See C H Nationwide, Inc. v. Thompson, 903 S.W.2d 315, 319-22 (Tex. 1994) (construing chapter 33 according to its plain and common meaning). Section 33.003 provides:
The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: