No. 18-56513
[…] In doing so, Defendants construe the LRRA as an anti-discrimination statute, one which is designed only to keep states from treating risk retention groups differently than other insurance companies.
Defendants’ understanding of the statute is mistaken. The LRRA’s preemption provision is broadly worded, and this court has repeatedly held that the LRRA has a broad preemptive effect. See Attorneys Liab. Prot. Soc’y, Inc. , 838 F.3d at 980–81 ("The LRRA ...broadly preempts ‘any [non-chartering] State law ....’ " (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) )); All. of Nonprofits for Ins., Risk Retention Group v. Kipper , 712 F.3d 1316, 1321 (9th Cir. 2013) ("The LRRA broadly preempts ‘any State ... order to the extent that such ... order would ... make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of [an RRG].’ " (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) ) (alterations in original)); Nat’l Warranty Ins. Co. RRG , 214 F.3d at 1077 ("[T]he language and purpose of the LRRA clearly indicate an intent to preempt state laws regulating [risk retention groups].").